Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 2E B-274, Wednesday 14 March 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1979
Time:08:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 2E
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 34rd Air Division
Registration: B-274
MSN: 2172
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:22
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Beijing -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Beijing Xijiao Airport (ZBBB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wang Qi, a mechanic familiar with HS-121 Trident boarded this plane alone and began takeoff roll without authorization. The plane gained altitude quickly after takeoff and entered a steep descent at about 1000 meters, crashed into a factory in Wukesong, Beijing.
The motive of the mechanic was probably that he felt injustice during his service in the China Air Force, so he was intending to take revenge.

Sources:

https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?id=1669444690781384688

Location