Accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III F-BHRL, Monday 12 March 1979
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 March 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BHRL
MSN: 31
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Lyon Satolas Airfield (LYS/LFLL)
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command diverted from the guideline and the aircraft collided with a fence and obstruction lights marking construction work while taxiing to the departure runway. The right wing tank sustained substantial damage, leading to the loss of 500 kg fuel. The Caravelle was named "Dauphiné".

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Paris-Orly Airport (ORY); 26 September 1972