Accident Nord 262A-33 N418SA, Saturday 10 March 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 March 1979
Time:17:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic N262 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 262A-33
Owner/operator:Swift Aire Lines
Registration: N418SA
MSN: 41
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:11300 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Bastan VI-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,5 km NW off Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Santa Maria Airport, CA (KSMX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 17:49 the flight took off from Los Angeles runway 24L. When the aircraft crossed the departure end of the runway, the right propeller was observed
slowing to a stop. As the aircraft crossed the shoreline, popping sounds were heard from the left engine, and the aircraft stopped climbing and turned north paralleling the shoreline. As the aircraft flew north along the shoreline, it descended in a wings-level attitude, it contacted the water smoothly, bounced twice, impacted the water in a nose down attitude, and sank almost immediately near Marina del Rey, about 500 metres off shore.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's mismanagement of an emergency procedure following an autofeather of the right-hand propeller which resulted in their shutting down the remaining engine. Contributing to the accident was the unavailability of vital restart information to the crew."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-79-13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB-AAR-79-13

Location

Images:

photo (c) Aviation Safety Network

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Colmar-Houssen Airport (CMR); June 1976