CFIT Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 PK-GVP, Tuesday 6 March 1979
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1979
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GVP
MSN: 11094
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7676 hours
Cycles:6707 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Probolinggo -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD)
Destination airport:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR)
Narrative:
The F-28 (called "Sambas") took off at 18:29 for a 30-minute flight. At 18:51 the flight was cleared to descend to FL40 (out of FL165) and report passing FL100 and FL60. The aircraft eventually struck Mount Bromo at 6200 feet.

Sources:

Willem Wendt

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); June 1975