Unlawful Interference Tupolev Tu-154 , Tuesday 27 February 1979
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN) -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB)
Destination airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight 212 was hijacked by four passengers shortly after takeoff from Oslo. They threatened to blow up the plane using glass bottles filled with kerosene. The airplane made a scheduled landing at Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN) where the hijackers were overpowered by crew members.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Feb 28, 1979