| Date: | Monday 19 February 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 707-123B |
| Owner/operator: | Quebecair |
| Registration: | C-GQBH |
| MSN: | 17650/67 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT3D-1-MC6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint Lucia-Hewanorra Airport (UVF) -
Saint Lucia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Toronto International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Saint Lucia-Hewanorra Airport (UVF/TLPL) |
Narrative:Quebecair Flight 714 was approaching Hewanorra Airport runway 10 when it was caught by windshear (a mountain wave). When already over the runway threshold the aircraft stopped its descent. The co-pilot, who was pilot flying, retarded the throttles. However at that moment the aircraft had passed the windshear zone and slammed onto the runway from a height of 6 m. The Boeing 707 bounced twice, causing the nosegear to collapse. The Boeing slid 2000 feet and came to rest 4100 feet from the threshold. The aircraft was sold to Aviation Sales as N311AS and was broken up at St. Lucia in 1979.
Sources:
Jet-Airliner Unfälle seit 1952 / J. Richter, Chr. Wolf
Location
Images:

photo (c) Peter Scharkowski; Saint Lucia-Hewanorra Airport (UVF/TLPL); 1987

photo (c) Airview; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS)

photo (c) collection Arno Janssen; Paris-Orly Airport (ORY); June 1976

photo (c) Bob Garrard; Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ); July 1977