| Date: | Saturday 17 February 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 707-321C |
| Owner/operator: | Trans Mediterranean Airways - TMA |
| Registration: | OD-AGO |
| MSN: | 19269/570 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Taoyuan -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD) |
| Destination airport: | Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport (TPE/RCTP) |
Narrative:A TMA Boeing 707 cargo plane sustained substantial damage in a mid-air collision with a Northrop F-5 fighter plane operated by the Republic of China Air Force.
The F-5 ripped off part of the Boeing's vertical stabilizer, causing the structure to lift, and the rear pressure bulkhead to fail. The freighter landed safely, but the F-5 crashed. The collision occurred at FL115.
Sources:
Flight International 10 March 1979
Images:

photo (c) Nader Oweini; Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport (TPE/RCTP); 17 February 1979