| Date: | Monday 12 February 1979 |
| Time: | 17:06 |
| Type: | Vickers 748D Viscount |
| Owner/operator: | Air Rhodesia |
| Registration: | VP-YND |
| MSN: | 101 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 59 / Occupants: 59 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | near Kariba -
Zimbabwe
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kariba Airport (KAB/FVKB) |
| Destination airport: | Salisbury Airport (HRE/FVHA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shortly after departing Kariba, Air Rhodesia Viscount "Umniati" was hit in the jet pipe of the inner port engine by a 9K32 Strela-2 shoulder-fired, surface-to-air missile (also known as SA-7), burst into flames and crashed out of control into a ravine in the Vuti African Purchase Area. Responsible for the shoot down were soldiers from Joshua Nkomo's Zimbabwe Peoples Revolution Army (ZIPRA). They were also responsible for shooting down an Air Rhodesia Viscount September 3, 1978.
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Johannesburg-Jan Smuts Airport (JNB/FAJS); October 1975