| Date: | Monday 12 February 1979 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Mohawk 298 (Nord 262) |
| Owner/operator: | Allegheny Airlines |
| Registration: | N29824 |
| MSN: | 48 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9140 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-45 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 25 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clarksburg-Benedum Airport, WV (CKB) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Clarksburg-Benedum Airport, WV (CKB/KCKB) |
| Destination airport: | Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At 11:16 Allegheny Flight 561 departed Clarksburg for a flight to Morgantown, WV but the pilot decided not to make an approach at Morgantown because the ILS glide slope was out of service, and the visibility was 1/2 mile. The flight returned to Clarksburg and landed at 11:46.
The aircraft was refueled and prepared for a rescheduled flight 561 to Washington-National Airport. The Nord 262 was de-iced between 12:20 and 12:35. When the crew taxied out at about 12:57 there was again some wet snow on all its horizontal surfaces.
Shortly after lift-off from runway 21 the aircraft rolled 45deg to the right, 45deg to the left and back to the right again until the wing struck the ground. The aircraft crashed and came to rest inverted.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's decision to take off with snow on the aircraft's wing and empennage surfaces which resulted in a loss of lateral control and a loss of lift as the aircraft ascended out of ground effect."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-79-12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Safety Recommendations A-80-112/114
NTSB-AAR-79-12
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER); September 1973