Accident Douglas DC-9-14 N8910E, Friday 9 February 1979
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 February 1979
Time:17:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-9-14
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N8910E
MSN: 45771/58
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Miami-Dade Collier Airport, FL (TNT) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Miami-Dade Collier Airport, FL (TNT/KTNT)
Destination airport:Miami-Dade Collier Airport, FL (TNT/KTNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left wing struck the ground during a simulated no. 1 engine failure. The right wing hit the ground and the aircraft crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
copilot - improper operation of flight controls
copilot - lack of familiarity with aircraft
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - simulated conditions

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA79AA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB File 1-0016

Location

Images:

photo (c) J Ransom; Miami-Dade Collier Airport, FL (TNT); March 1979

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Atlanta Airport, GA (ATL); February 1978