Other Lockheed C-130B Hercules 23488, Thursday 1 February 1979
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 February 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration: 23488
MSN: 3698
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Allison T56-A-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Lahore Airport (LHE) -   Pakistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Pakistan Air Force Lockheed C-130B Hercules 23488 (msn 3698) jumped chocks during night engine test run and collided with another PAF Hercules, 10687 (msn 4117).

Sources:

Lockheed Hercules Production List 1954-2003 / Lars Olausson

Location