| Date: | Tuesday 30 January 1979 |
| Time: | 21:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-323C |
| Owner/operator: | Varig |
| Registration: | PP-VLU |
| MSN: | 19235/519 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | c 200km ENE off Tokyo, Japan -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
Narrative:Varig flight 967 wen missing on the first leg of a cargo flight from Tokyo, Japan to Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, Brazil. Intermediate stops were planned at Los Angeles, USA and Lima, Peru.
The aircraft, carrying 153 paintings worth USD 1.24 mln., took off from Tokyo at 20:23 hours local time. Last contact with the flight was at 20:45 hours. The flight was then expected to have contacted ATC at 21:23, but no contact was established.
One of the flight crew members had survived an accident involving a Varig Boeing 707 at Paris, France on July 11, 1973. Just eleven of the 134 occupants survived that accident.
Sources:
Aviation Letter 148
Voo PP-VLU da Varig - o retorno do comandante Gilberto Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP); August 1976

photo (c) Bob Garrard; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)