Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 F-BYAH, Sunday 28 January 1979
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 January 1979
Time:17:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
Owner/operator:Air Rouergue
Registration: F-BYAH
MSN: 10570
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1704 hours
Cycles:1366 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:17,4 km SE of Rodez Airport (RDZ) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Rodez Airport (RDZ/LFCR)
Destination airport:Rodez Airport (RDZ/LFCR)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Fokker F-27 F-BYAH suffered aileron vibrations in flight. Modifications were made during December 1978 and January 1979. A test flight was planned on January 28. The airplane was flown by an Air Rouergue captain and co-pilot. Also present on board were a two engineers, a Fokker technician and an Air Alpes pilot.
Planned flight time was fifteen minutes at an altitude of FL70 near the RZ beacon. F-BYAH took off from runway 31 at 17:15. Two orbits were flown near the RZ beacon after which the crew positioned the plane for an approach to runway 31. The aircraft struck a cloud-shrouded mountain while turning towards runway heading in preparation for an ILS approach.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the crew to level off at the prescribed altitude either due to inadequate monitoring when passing through 4400ft or an altimeter setting error by confusion between QNH and QFE. Other factors were a lack of flight preparation; non use of the radio altimeter and a possible CofG outside limits affecting the longitudinal maneuverability. Also, no approach card was evident in the cockpit for this aerodrome and the presence of an additional person on the flight deck may have distracted the crew."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: Report f-ah790128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Matthew McGrath; Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW); 20 January 1979