| Date: | Saturday 27 January 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
Narrative:Claiming to have nitroglycerin in her possession, a hijacker demanded that one of four famous personalities read on network television a message she had left at the Los Angeles Airport. After over 6 hours of negotiation at New York (JFK), the hijacker was
separated from her bag which contained the alleged nitroglycerin and was arrested by the FBI negotiator. No explosives were in the
bag. Sentenced by the New York Supreme Court to 5 years probation with psychiatric care.
Sources:
Location