Accident Nord 262A-44 7T-VSU, Wednesday 24 January 1979
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 January 1979
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic N262 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 262A-44
Owner/operator:Air Algérie
Registration: 7T-VSU
MSN: 19
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Turbomeca Bastan VI-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 km from Béchar-Leger Airport (CBH) -   Algeria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Adrar Airport (AZR/DAUA)
Destination airport:Béchar-Leger Airport (CBH/DAOC)
Narrative:
The aircraft descended too low and crashed 15 km short of the runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Non-compliance with prescribed procedures; lack of crew coordination; faulty altimeter; crew fatigue.

Sources:

Nouvelliste Et Feuille Davis Du Valais January 26,1979

Location