Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar MM52-6030, Wednesday 24 January 1979
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 January 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM52-6030
MSN: 11031
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Wright R-3350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pisa-Arturo dell'Oro Air Base (PSA) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pisa-Arturo dell'Oro Air Base (PSA/LIRP)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a hard landing following a steep approach, resulting in violent contact with the runway.

Sources:

alatricolore.it

Location