Accident Learjet 25D N137GL, Friday 19 January 1979
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 January 1979
Time:19:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25D
Owner/operator:Massey-Ferguson
Registration: N137GL
MSN: 25-237
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:299 hours
Engine model:General Electric CJ610-8A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:South Bend Regional, IN (SBN/KSBN)
Destination airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Learjet 25D rolled violently, lost control and crashed while on approach to runway 09 at Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW). Loss of control was caused by icing and/or preceding DC-9 wake vortex and/or a delayed application of engine thrust during an attempted go-around.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's loss of control. The loss of control may have been caused by wake turbulence of a departing aircraft, by a premature stall caused by an accumulation of wing ice, by a delayed application of engine thrust during an attempted go-around, or by any combination of these factors."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-80-04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location