Loss of control Accident Let L-410M CCCP-67210, Thursday 18 January 1979
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 January 1979
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Central Region Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-67210
MSN: 760513
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:252 hours
Cycles:485 flights
Engine model:Walter M-601A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Belgorod Airport (EGO) -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Belgorod Airport (EGO/UUOB)
Destination airport:Belgorod Airport (EGO/UUOB)
Narrative:
The L-410 went out of control while practising flying turns with one prop feathered. The aircraft entered a spin and spiralled down, impacting a snow-covered field near the outer marker.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location