Accident Grumman M-16 Albatross (HU-16) 6539, Wednesday 17 January 1979
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1979
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman M-16 Albatross (HU-16)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 6539
MSN: G-45
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Itacajá, TO -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Carolina Airport, MA (CLN/SBCI)
Destination airport:Florianópolis Air Force Base, SC (FLN/SBFL)
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Carolina to Florianópolis in Brazil. After reaching the cruise level (FL080), the right engine started to fail due to severe oil leakage. The pilots feathered the propeller, cut the engine and decided to return to Carolina. The aircraft began to lose height as it was not able to maintain altitude, even with maximum power of the other engine. The crew jettisoned the cargo, auxiliary fuel tanks and parachutes.
These measures did not prevent the aircraft from continuing to lose height, which forced the pilots to decide to land on a runway that was currently overflown.
During the final approach to landing, the left engine also began to fail. In an attempt to reach the runway, the landing gear was lowered too close to the landing and there was not enough time for the system to fully lock down. The aircraft came down on the fuselage and slid diagonally across the runway, ending up off the side.

Sources:

Relatório Final

Location