Unlawful Interference Boeing 720 , Tuesday 16 January 1979
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B720 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 720
Owner/operator:Middle East Airlines - MEA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) -   Lebanon
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Destination airport:Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ/OJAM)
Narrative:
Six passengers hijacked a MEA flight from Beirut to Amman. They demanded the release Musa al-Sadr, a Lebanese-Iranian philosopher and Shi'a religious leader, who they assumed was captured in Libya.
After landing back at Beirut, they released the passengers. They subsequently surrendered after giving a press conference.

Sources:

Amigoe

Location