| Date: | Monday 15 January 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-24B |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Ukraine |
| Registration: | CCCP-46807 |
| MSN: | 57302109 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 23844 hours |
| Cycles: | 17627 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5,3 km NW of Minsk-1 International Airport (MHP) -
Belarus
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport (IEV/UKKK) |
| Destination airport: | Minsk-1 International Airport (MHP/UMMM) |
Narrative:The An-24 passenger plane, CCCP-46807, was destroyed in an accident while on approach to Minsk-1 International Airport (MHP). All five crew members were killed and just one of the nine passengers survived the accident.
The pilot switched off the de-icing system too early during the approach through clouds in icing conditions. Flaps were selected to 38 degrees with an ice-covered stabiliser which resulted in the aircraft losing longitudinal stability and pitching over. Control was lost and the airplane crashed in a snow-covered clay pit.
Sources:
Soviet Transports airdisaster.ru
Location