Accident Grumman G-73 Mallard N95DF, Sunday 14 January 1979
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 January 1979
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic G73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Owner/operator:Trans Catalina Airlines
Registration: N95DF
MSN: J-19
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Catalina Island-Avalon Bay Airport, CA (CIB) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Catalina Island-Avalon Bay Airport, CA (AVX/KAVX)
Destination airport:Long Beach Municipal Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Grumman G-73 Mallard, named "Catalina Clipper", hit three waves hard during takeoff. The left wing broke off and the left engine tore away.
The plane sank as the occupants exited through the overhead hatch. A fishing boat was the first at the scene, Coast Guard moments later.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
pilot in command - selected unsuitable terrain
pilot in command - failed to abort takeoff
FACTORS:
pilot in command - premature lift-off
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX79FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location