Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-2H3 , Friday 12 January 1979
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 January 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2H3
Owner/operator:Tunis Air
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Tripoli -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA)
Destination airport:Djerba-Melita Airport (DJE/DTTJ)
Narrative:
Three hijackers demanded release of Habib Achour, a Tunisian trade unionist who had been imprisoned.
The aircraft diverted to Tripoli, Libya, where the hijackers surrendered.

Sources:

De Telegraaf 13-1-1979