| Date: | Monday 8 January 1979 |
| Time: | ca. 0 |
| Type: | Lisunov Li-2 |
| Owner/operator: | CAAC |
| Registration: | 313 |
| MSN: | 18433608 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shenyang -
China
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Shenyang Dongta Airport (ZYYY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Because they failed to adhere to pre-flight checklists, the pilots of this Lisunov erroneously selected an almost empty tank to supply fuel to the power system; as a consequence, both engines quitted very shortly after takeoff as they could not get enough fuel. Inappropriately handling the emergency, the pilots put the Li-2 into stall condition at a low altitude and crash-landed on the bank of Hun River, which resulted in the hull loss of the aircraft and injured seven people on board.
The aircraft operated on a flight to Chifeng Xijiao Airport.
Sources:
Collection of Civil Aircraft Accidents (1~4) 1949~1989. Compiled by CAAC. pp. 217-219. (in Chinese)