| Date: | Friday 5 January 1979 |
| Time: | 20:21 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-188PF Electra |
| Owner/operator: | Great Northern Airlines |
| Registration: | N403GN |
| MSN: | 1127 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Inigok Airport, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Umiat Airport, AK (UMT/PAUM) |
| Destination airport: | Inigok Airport, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Touchdown short of the runway; the left gear and wing failed.
The airplane operated on a flight from Anchorage, Alaska to Lonely Dew Station in northern Alaska. En route stops were planned at Umiat and Inigok.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
copilot - misjudged distance and altitude
copilot - failed to initiate go-around
FACTOR(S)
miscellaneous acts,conditions - poorly planned approach
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC79FA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB File # 1-0019
Location
Images:

photo (c) Brian Maddison