Accident Ilyushin Il-14FKM CCCP-04193, Tuesday 2 January 1979
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1979
Time:15:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14FKM
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Central Region Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-04193
MSN: 7343506
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:19494 hours
Cycles:12705 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Molodezhnaya -   Antarctica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Molodezhnaya Ice Station
Destination airport:Mawson Station
Narrative:
The Ilyushin 14FKM operated transportation flights for participants of the 24th Soviet Antarctic expedition.
The ski-equipped IL-14 took off from the ice runway at Molodezhnaya Ice Station.
At an altitude of 70-80 meters above the ground the plane suddenly descended in a left bank until it impacted a glacier.
Investigation revealed that the airplane was caught in a wind shear.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Dmitriy Yertsov

Location