| Date: | unk. date 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-24B |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Ukraine |
| Registration: | CCCP-46350 |
| MSN: | 97305709 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Budyonnovsk, Rostov region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Dnepropetrovsk Airport (DNK/UKDD) |
| Destination airport: | Baikonur-Yubileyniy Airfield (UAON) |
Narrative:The An-24B sustained substantial damage in a forced landing in the steppe near Budyonnovsk.
The aircraft was en route at a height of 6000 m when the engines flamed out as a result of icing. The flight crew was able to lower the undercarriage manually but the flaps could not be deployed. The nose gear collapsed during the landing run and the right wing hit a concrete pillar. All occupants escaped unhurt.
The accident likely occurred in 1977 or 1978, prior to November 9, 1978.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Location