Other Antonov An-12BP CCCP-11125, unk. date 1978
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-11125
MSN: 02348108
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location: -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-12 suffered internal damage when a vessel with acid broke during loading. It was withdrawn from use because of severe corrosion. The airplane was cancelled from the Soviet register in 1978, the incident may have happened earlier (but after 1972 when the aircraft was registered).

Sources:

Soviet Transports