Runway excursion Accident Learjet 25C PT-JDX, Tuesday 26 December 1978
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 December 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25C
Owner/operator:TAM - Táxi Aéreo Marília
Registration: PT-JDX
MSN: 25-131
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Brasília International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Narrative:
Overran runway on takeoff. The runway was wet at the time of the accident, according to local sources. Drainage at the airport was poor.
The aircraft came to a stop near Avenida dos Bandeirantes.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 27 Dec. 1978 (p.9)
Jornal do Brasil 29 Dec. 1978 (p.10)

Location