Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander HH-CNB, Sunday 24 December 1978
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 December 1978
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:Haiti Air Inter
Registration: HH-CNB
MSN: 442
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Turks & Caicos -   Turks and Caicos Islands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:South Caicos International Airport (XSC/MBSC)
Destination airport:Grand Turk Island Airport (GDT/MBJT)
Narrative:
The aircraft departed South Caicos at 17:54, and was observed to approach Grand Turk, but went into a climbing left turn and headed South. At 18:07 an overflying aircraft received an ELT signal for less than two minutes.
The pilot had an adverse medical cardiograph report. The possibility of incapacitation resulting in loss of control cannot be excluded.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location