| Date: | Wednesday 20 December 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 132 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Varanasi -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Calcutta Airport (CCU/VECC) |
| Destination airport: | Lucknow-Amausi Airport (LKO/VILK) |
Narrative:Indian Airlines flight 410 from Calcutta to Lucknow and Delhi, was hijacked on the first leg of the flight. Two men diverted the plane to Varanasi, claiming to have explosives.
They demanded the release of Indira Gandhi. After four hours the demands were dropped and the hijackers surrendered.
It appeared both men had toy guns and a cricket ball.
Sources:
Indian Airports (Shocking Ground Realities) / By Kishin R. Wadhwaney, 2004