| Date: | Wednesday 20 December 1978 |
| Time: | 08:02 |
| Type: | Learjet 25 |
| Owner/operator: | Flight Training Center |
| Registration: | N40SN |
| MSN: | 25-021 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
| Destination airport: | Evansville-Dress Regional Airport, IN (EVV/KEVV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Lost control on takeoff in icing conditions with flaps at 28 degrees and full nose up trim; damaged beyond repair.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - misused or failed to use flaps
miscellaneous acts,conditions - airframe ice
miscellaneous acts,conditions - incorrect trim setting
factor(s)
weather - snow
weather briefing - briefed by flight service personnel, by phone
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC79FA010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location