Loss of control Accident Antonov An-24B CCCP-46299, Tuesday 19 December 1978
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 December 1978
Time:09:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-46299
MSN: 77303901
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:19664 hours
Cycles:18323 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,1 km from Samarkand Airport (SKD) -   Uzbekistan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Samarkand Airport (SKD/UTSS)
Destination airport:Samarkand Airport (SKD/UTSS)
Narrative:
The Antonov 24 operated on a crew training flight out of Samarkand Airport (SKD), Uzbekistan. There were five crew members on board.
The ninth approach was flown with the no. 2 propeller feathered. The pilot executed a go around and selected gear up. The airplane turned right until it stalled.
It hit the ground at 690 m from the center line of the runway and 1,120 m from the runway end. A post-impact fire broke out.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports