Accident Boeing 737-2A8 VT-EAL, Sunday 17 December 1978
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 December 1978
Time:10:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2A8
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-EAL
MSN: 20485/277
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 132
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD/VOHY)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Indian Airlines aircraft lifted off from runway 09, but the leading edge devices did not deploy and as a result the aircraft became aerodynamically unstable. The takeoff was aborted and the aircraft was flared for a belly landing with undercarriage retracted. The aircraft belly-landed in nose up, left wing low attitude, on the centre line of the runway. It slid for 3080 feet, hit a boundary fence, crossed a drain and ploughed in rough terrain negotiating with small boulders and came to rest. Fire broke out on impact. The aircraft was completely destroyed by fire. Three persons cutting grass near the boundary fence of the airport were killed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Non-availability of leading edge devices immediately after rotation during take-off.

Sources:

A Benefit Analysis for Cabin Water Spray Systems and Enhanced Fuselage Burnthrough Protection (CAA PAPER 2002/04)

Location