Accident Douglas C-54 (DC-4) , Saturday 16 December 1978
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 December 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54 (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cesar Department -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire while trying to land on a hacienda at night. Load of marijuana. Pilot found burnt in wreckage.

Sources:

El Tiempo 20 December 1978, p11B

Location