| Date: | Saturday 16 December 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
| Registration: | AP-ATO |
| MSN: | 10250 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 30260 hours |
| Cycles: | 38666 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Karachi -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC) |
| Destination airport: | Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC) |
Narrative:Both engines lost power immediately following power increase during a stall recovery. The F-27 was engaged in a series of stall tests.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Overtemperature of both engines, resulting in their simultaneous failure. This was caused by malfunction of the contact switches of No.1 engine propeller automatic flight safety pitch lock withdrawal system and the pilot's failure to withdraw the locks manually by placing the HP fuel cock levers in the 'lockout' position."
Sources:
Willem Wendt
Location
Images:

photo (c) Fokker, via Frank Ellemers; Chitral Airport (CJL/OPCH); 1975