Accident Douglas C-49J (DC-3) N133AC, Monday 11 December 1978
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 December 1978
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-49J (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N133AC
MSN: 6260
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Port Mayaca, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Port Mayaca, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, carrying 5000 lb of marijuana, crashed as a result of fuel starvation.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - mismanagement of fuel
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel starvation
pilot in command - attempted operation beyond experience/ability level
miscellaneous - unqualified person operated aircraft
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-2 engines

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA79FA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 August 1959 N44993 Capital Airlines 0 Kanawna County Airport, Charleston, WV w/o
Bounced on landing

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL); October 1977