Accident Antonov An-26 CCCP-26547, Saturday 9 December 1978
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 December 1978
Time:17:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-26547
MSN: 2810
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cherskiy Airport (CYX) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cherskiy Airport (CYX/UESS)
Destination airport:Zyryanka Airport (UESU)
Narrative:
The An-26 lost control as a result of shifting cargo and crashed against a hotel.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru