Accident Douglas DC-6 TP-0203, Wednesday 6 December 1978
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1978
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: TP-0203
MSN: 43129/106
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,8 km N of Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA)
Destination airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an engine fire on takeoff and crashed into a flood-control levee at the airport boundary, where it exploded and burned for several hours.
The DC-6 had been under repair for three days and was still leaking oil from one of the engines as it departed.

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger - Dec 7, 1978
El Siglo de Torreón 7 December 1978, p1
El Siglo de Torreón 8 December 1978, p6+19

Location

Images:

photo (c) Council Bluffs Daily Nonpareil Archives; Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA); 06 December 1978

photo (c) Ger Buskermolen; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA); February 1976