| Date: | Monday 4 December 1978 |
| Time: | 19:45 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Rocky Mountain Airways |
| Registration: | N25RM |
| MSN: | 387 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15145 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 22 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15 km ENE of Steamboat Springs, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Steamboat Springs Airport, CO (SBS/KSBS) |
| Destination airport: | Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Steamboat Springs at 18:55 but was forced to return after encountering severe icing conditions. The Twin Otter struck a mountain at 10530 feet.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Severe icing and strong downdrafts associated with a mountain wave which combined to exceed the aircraft's capability to maintain flight. Contributing to the accident was the captain's decision to fly into probable icing conditions that exceeded the conditions authorised by company directive."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-79-06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Safety Recommendations A-79-70
NTSB-AAR-79-6
Location