| Date: | Monday 4 December 1978 |
| Time: | 14:50 |
| Type: | Learjet 25C |
| Owner/operator: | Inlet Marine |
| Registration: | N77RS |
| MSN: | 25-094 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1549 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CJ610-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Strong, gusting crosswinds during a runway 06R landing caused the aircraft to roll abruptly and unexpectedly. The ensuing loss of control resulted from inappropriate pilot techniques during the attempt to regain control of the aircraft. Struck the ground.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "An encounter with strong, gusting crosswinds during the landing attempt, which caused the aircraft to roll abruptly and unexpectedly. The ensuing loss of control resulted from inappropriate pilot techniques during the attempt to regain control of the aircraft. Suspected light ice accumulations on the
aerodynamic surfaces may have contributed to a stall and loss of control."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-79-18 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); April 1975