Accident Convair VT-29A (CV-240) LV-MMR, Wednesday 29 November 1978
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1978
Time:11:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair VT-29A (CV-240)
Owner/operator:J.M. Cuadros
Registration: LV-MMR
MSN: 214
Year of manufacture:1951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kendall-Tamiami Airport, FL (TMB) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kendall-Tamiami Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Destination airport:Kendall-Tamiami Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The trainee pilot lost control during a simulated engine failure at V2 speed during takeoff. The Convair touched down left of the runway and continued 1000 feet before coming to halt in a canal. The aircraft caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
dual student - improper operation of flight controls
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - simulated conditions

Accident investigation:

Report number: MIA79FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location