| Date: | Monday 27 November 1978 |
| Time: | 11:50 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15 |
| Owner/operator: | Trans World Airlines - TWA |
| Registration: | N1065T |
| MSN: | 45779/92 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 83 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Destination airport: | Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after rotation, at an altitude of 65 feet (20 meters), control was lost an the aircraft impacted in an tail-low attitude and came to rest 3800 feet (854 meters) from the site of the first impact. The temperature that day was 27 degrees Fahrenheit (-2.8 degrees Celsius) with blowing snow and rain. The aircraft had not been de-iced.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
FACTORS:
weather - icing conditions-includes sleet,freezing rain,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - airframe ice
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC79IA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location