Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 F-OGHD, Saturday 18 November 1978
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 November 1978
Time:09:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Air Guadeloupe
Registration: F-OGHD
MSN: 469
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5755 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km off Marie Galante-Les Bases Airport (GBJ) -   Guadeloupe
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR)
Destination airport:Marie Galante-Les Bases Airport (GBJ/TFFM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Guadeloupe DHC-6 Twin Otter crashed into the sea off Guadeloupe, killing 15 occupants; 5 survived the accident.

The Twin Otter struck the water with its left wingtip while flying in a violent squall with a 200-300 feet ceiling. The aircraft crashed and sank in 13 m of water.

Sources:

ICAO

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport, Guadeloupe (PTP); October 1978