Unlawful Interference Hawker Siddeley HS-748-263 Srs. 2A , Friday 17 November 1978
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 November 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-263 Srs. 2A
Owner/operator:Zambia Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Lusaka -   Zambia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lusaka Airport (LUN/FLLS)
Narrative:
Damaged after being fired upon by guerrillas. The tail and wings were damaged.