Accident Cessna F172P Skyhawk D-ELLB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32874

Date:Sunday 4 March 1984
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ELLB
MSN: 2059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Groß-Grönau -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lübeck-Blankensee (LBC/EDHL)
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed onto soccer field and burned following a sightseeing flight. One of the passengers stabbed the pilot with a knife, causing the pilot to loose control.
It appeared that the passenger caused the accident in a suicide attempt because of personal debts.

Sources:

BFU 3X0020-84
De Telegraaf 7-3-1984
Hamburger Abendblatt 5 March 1984, p1+16/6 March 1984, p1+18