Unlawful Interference Antonov An-24B CCCP-46789, Friday 10 November 1978
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 November 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-46789
MSN: 57301802
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Makhachkala Airport (MCX) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Grozny Airport (GRV/URMG)
Destination airport:Baku-Bina International Airport (BAK/UBBB)
Narrative:
While en route between Groznyy and Baku, a passenger attempted to hijack the aircraft to Turkey. He injured the flight engineer and was killed himself by a ricochet while firing at the armoured cockpit door. The aircraft managed to land safely at Makhachkala but apparently had sustained some damage as it was written off on 27 February 1979.

Sources:

Soviet Transports