Accident Douglas C-47B (DC-3) SU-AZM, Sunday 5 November 1978
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 November 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Nile Delta Air Services
Registration: SU-AZM
MSN: 25851/14406
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Alexandria, Egypt -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Alexandria Airport (ALY/HEAX)
Destination airport:Um Barka Oil Field Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into sea. The airplane carried American oil experts of the Western Desert Petroleum Co.

Sources:

The Spokesman-Review - Nov 7, 1978