Accident Learjet 24D N37DH, Tuesday 24 October 1978
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1978
Time:10:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 24D
Owner/operator:Qualitron Aero Services Inc.
Registration: N37DH
MSN: 24-231
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Learjet 24D corporate jet operated on a local training flight out of Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, Nevada.
The aircraft rotated prematurely when one engine was cut after V1 speed. This was the second V1 engine cut exercise of the pilot in command.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO FOLLOW APPROVED PROCEDURES,DIRECTIVES,ETC.
CHECK PILOT - INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF FLIGHT
FACTORS:
PERSONNEL - OPERATIONAL SUPERVISORY PERSONNEL: INADEQUATE FLIGHT TRAINING-PROCEDURES
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - SIMULATED CONDITIONS

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK79FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location