Accident Antonov An-24B CCCP-46327, Monday 23 October 1978
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 October 1978
Time:19:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-46327
MSN: 97305504
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:15851 hours
Cycles:13457 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:24 km SE off Emelyanovka [Gulf of Sivash] -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stavropol Airport (STW/URMT)
Destination airport:Simferopol Airport (SIP/UKFF)
Narrative:
An Antonov An-24B passenger plane, operated by Aeroflot's North Caucasus' Division was damaged beyond repair in an accident in the Gulf of Sivash, Ukraine.
All 21 passengers and five crew members were killed.
The airplane operated flight SU6515 from Stavropol (STW) to Lviv (LWO) with an en route stop at Simferopol (SIP). En route at an altitude of 2400 m the airplane entered icing conditions in clouds for some 15 to 20 minutes. The de-icing system was switched on too late and that both engines flamed out. When the crew tried to restart the left engine the aircraft entered a spiral and crashed into the shallow Gulf of Sivash.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location